spacer
Classical Music Around the Clock
WWFM
 
Webcasts

92nd Street Y Presents  |   A Tempo  |   Cadenza

Celebrating Our Musical Community  |   Celebrating Our Musical Future

Curtis Calls  |   Distant Mirror  |   The Dress Circle  |   Half Past

In a Broadway Minute  |   Indivisible By Four  |   Living Well  |   The Lost Chord

The Lyric Stage  |   New Releases  |   On the Wind  |   The Piano Matters

Picture Perfect  |   Sounds Choral  |   Special CD Offers  |   Strictly Vinyl

spacer
spacerline
spacer  

Curtis Calls!
Wednesdays at noon and Mondays at 10 pm (Encore)
Hosted by Carl Hemmingsen

Join us for concert performances by the talented students and the faculty of Philadelphia's prestigious Curtis Institute of Music.

These webcasts are made possible by contributions from The Classical Network listener-members. If you like what you hear, please support our webcasts by becoming a member of The Classical Network.Thank you!

2014

 

March 26

Listen Here

Featuring: Xiaohui Yang, piano; Rachel Sterrenberg, soprano, and Mikael Eliasen, piano; and Alexander Vvedenskiy, oboe, Katya Poplyansky, violin, Hyeri Shin, viola, and Xin Shi, cello.

 

March 19

Listen Here

Featuring: Nathan Paer, double bass, and Amy J. Yang, piano; Julian Arsenault, baritone, and Mikael Eliasen, piano.

 

March 12

Listen Here

Featuring: Samuel Boutris, clarinet, Keith Buncke, bassoon, Maureen Young, horn, Yu-Chien Tseng, violin, Hyeri Shin, viola, Timotheos Petrin, cello, and Nathan Paer, double bass; and Julian Arsenault, baritone, and Mikael Eliasen, piano.

 

March 5

Listen Here

Featuring: James McCorkle, bariton, and Danielle Orlando, piano; Nian Wang, mezzo-soprano, and Danielle Orlando, piano; andYue Chu, piano.

 

February 26

Listen Here

Featuring: Act II Finale from Le Nozze di Figaro (Jarrett Ott, baritone, Rachel Sterrenberg, soprano, Alize Rozsnyai, soprano, Andrew Bogard, bass-baritone, Anthony Reed, bass, Thomas Shivone, bass-baritone, Shir Rozzen, mezzo soprano, Spencer Lang, tenor, and Danielle Orlando, piano); Juyong You, clarinet, Austin Larson, horn, Chatherine Chen, bassoon, Nadir Khashimov, violin, and Nathaniel West, double bass; Samuel Boutris, clarinet, Keith Buncke, bassoon, and Bryan Anderson, piano; and Luosha Fang, violin, and Jeong-Hyoun Lee, cello.

 

February 19

Listen Here

Featuring: Thomas Shivone, bass-baritone, and Danielle Orlando, piano; Meredith LaBouff, soprano, and Danielle Orlando, piano; Samuel Boutris, clarinet, Keith Buncke, bassoon, and Bryan Anderson, piano; Alexandra Switala, violin, Gergana Haralampieva, violin, Yoshihoko Nakano, violin, and Oliver Aldort, cello.

 

February 12

Listen Here

Featuring: Daniel Hsu, piano; Kate Liu, piano; Spencer Lang, tenor, and Danielle Orlando, piano; Lauren Eberwein, mezzo-soprano, Julian Arsenault, baritone, and Danielle Orlando, piano.

 

February 5

Listen Here

Featuring:  Jeong-Hyoun Lee, cello, and Jungeun Kim, piano; Alexander Vvedenskiy, oboe, and Elena Jivaeva, piano; Jamez McCorkle, baritone, and Danielle Orlando, piano.

 

January 29

Listen Here

Featuring: Hongmin Fan, clarinet, Wade Coufal, bassoon, George Goad, trumpet, Hannah Ji, violin, John-Henry Crawford, cello, and Qing Jiang, piano; Corbin Stair oboe, Samuel Boutris, clarinet, Catherine Chen, bassoon, Sarah Boxmeyer, horn, and Andrew Hsu, piano; Vartan Gabrielian, bass-baritone and Danielle Orlando, piano.

 

January 22

Listen Here

Featuring: Dana Cullen, horn and Ashley Hsu, piano; Yu-Chien Tseng, violin, Kyung Ji Min, violin, Yoshihiko Nakano, viola, En-Chi Cheng, viola, Timotheos Petrin, cello, and Xin Shi, cello; Jeong-Hyoun Lee, cello, Tessa Seymour, cello, and the Curtis Chamber Ensemble.

 

January 15

Listen Here

Featuring: Gideon Whitehead, guitar, Brendon Elliott, violin, Haram Kim, violin, Hyeri Shin, viola, and Xin Shi, cello; Niles Watson, flute, Corbin Stair, oboe, Guangyao Xue, clarinet, Eric Huckins, horn, and Keith Buncke, bassoon; Xin Shi, cello, and Kate Liu, piano.

 

January 8

Listen Here

Featuring: Sarah Shafer, soprano, Wade Coufal, bassoon, Eunice Kim, violin, and Yoshihiko Nakano, viola; Diondre McKinney, flute, Hannah Ji, violin, Eunice Kim, violin, Alex Link, viola, Tessa Seymour, cello, and Timothey Dilenschneider, double bass; Xin Shi, cello, and Kate Liu, piano; and Zoe Martin-Doike, violin, and Yoshihiko Nakano, viola.

January 1

Listen Here

Featuring:  Ji-Won Song, violin, Sung Jin Lee, viola, Youna Choi, cello, and Chang-Yong Shin, piano; Xin Shi, cello, and Andrew Hsu, piano; Niles Watson, flute, Corbin Stair, oboe, Guangyao Xue, clarinet, Eric Huckins, horn, and Keith Buncke, bassoon.

 

2013

 

December 18

Listen Here

Featuring:  Vivian Cheng, piano; Will Chow, cello; Gideon Whitehead, guitar, Brendon Elliott, violin, Christine Lim, violin, En-Chi Cheng, viola, and Timotheos Petrin, cello.

 

December 11

Listen Here

Featuring:  Jenny Chen, piano; Katya Poplyansky, violin and Tomasz Kowalczyk, marimba.

 

December 4

Listen Here

Featuring:  Alexander Vvedenskiy, oboe; Vivian Cheng, piano; Niles Watson, flute, ad Qing Jiang, piano.

 

November 27

Listen Here

Featuring:  Curtis Brass & Percussion Ensemble, Blair Bollinger, conductor; Ashley Hsu, piano; Niles Watson, flute, and Qing Jiang, piano.

 

November 20

Listen Here

Featuring:  Ted Babcock, percussion; Curtis Brass & Percussion Ensemble, Blair Bollinger, conductor; George Goad, trumpet, Diana Wensley, trumpet, Levente Varga, horn, Patrick Montgomery, trombone, and Lee Jarzembak, tuba.

 

November 13

Listen Here

Featuring:  Ted Babcock, marimba; Curtis Brass & Percussion Ensemble, Blair Bollinger, conductor; Yoshihiko Nakano, viola and Yue Chu, piano

 

November 6

Listen Here

Featuring: Ye Jin Kim, viola; Ye-Rang Kim, violin, and Jungeun Kim, piano; Noah Dugan, trumpet, Nozomi Imamura, trumpet, Dana Cullen, horn, Alexander Walden, trombone, and David Hoch, bass trombone; George Goad, trumpet, Sara Huebner, trumpet, and Diana Wensley, trumpet.

 

October 30

Listen Here

Featuring: Tessa Seymour, cello; Amy J. Yang, piano; Patrick Williams, flute; Zeyu Victor Li, violin; En-Chi Cheng, viola.

 

October 23

Listen Here

Featuring: Jenny Chen, piano; Zeyu Victor Li, violin.

 

October 16

Listen Here

Featuring: Jiuming Shen, piano; Alexander Vvedenskiy, oboe, Elena Jivaeva, piano; Justine Lamb-Budge, violin, Hannha Ji, violin, Daniel Hanul Lee, viola, Arlen Hlusko, cello; Ye Jin Kim, viola, Yue Chu, piano.

 

October 9

Listen Here

Featuring: Sarah Shafer, soprano, and Andrew Hsu, piano.

 

October 2

Listen Here

Featuring: Patrick Williams, flute, Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet, Zoe Martin-Doike, violin, Arlen Hlusko, cello, Xiaohui Yang, piano; Aaron Timothy Chooi, violin, Jungeun Kim, piano; and Nathan Vickery, cello, Jungeun Kim, piano.

 

 

 

 

 

 


top of page



spacer
spacer
line
LISTEN ONLINE